At MelbourneCashForCarz.com.au, our commitment is to offer you high-quality car-selling services. This policy outlines our ongoing responsibilities regarding how we handle your Personal Information while conducting our business.

While formulating this policy, we have embraced the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These APPs govern how we collect, utilise, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of your Personal Information.

You can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles from The Office of theAustralian Information Commissioner’s website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Definition of Personal Information and Its Purpose

Personal Information is data that identifies an individual, such as names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers. We collect this Personal Information through various means, including phone calls, email correspondence, online forms, cookies, and online queries on our website, www.melbournecashforcarz.com.au. It’s important to note that our privacy policy does not govern information collected from third-party websites.
The primary purpose of collecting your Personal Information is to provide personalised services to you, distribute necessary information to our clients/government, and for marketing purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely associated with the primary purpose, and you can unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. Whenever we collect Personal Information, we will explain to you, when appropriate and feasible, why we are collecting the information and how we intend to use it.

Handling Sensitive Information

As defined in the Privacy Act, sensitive information includes data or opinions related to an individual’s financial details, telephone number, address, or any other information that affects safety. We will use sensitive information only for the following purposes:

  • For the primary purpose (which it was obtained is to provide you with an easy car-selling process).
  • For a secondary purpose that is interlinked to the primary purpose ( to ensure we offer you a customised experience that is suited to your exact needs).
  • If it is required by Government of Victoria.

Third Parties

In most cases, we collect your Personal Information directly from you. However, there may be instances where we have links to third-party websites that gather user information under their own terms. In such cases, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are informed about the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information under some circumstances, including when:

  • You consent to such use or disclosure to third parties.
  • Required or authorised by law.

Security Measures

We securely store your Personal Information to prevent misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Once your Personal Information is no longer needed for its initial purpose, we will take reasonable steps to either destroy or permanently de-identify it. However, most Personal Information will be retained in client files, which we maintain for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have complete rights to revise your personal information present in our database. To get any changes done, please email us your request. MelbourneCashForCarz does not charge a fee for such requests but may impose an administrative fee for providing copies of your Personal Information. For security purposes, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining Data Accuracy

We strive to keep your Personal Information accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you find that the information we possess is not current or is inaccurate, please inform us promptly. This allows us to update our records and continue delivering quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This policy may undergo periodic changes and is accessible on our website. Should you have any queries or concerns regarding our policy, please don’t hesitate to reach out to us via email at autocarwrecker@gmail.com.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

For any questions or complaints concerning our Privacy Policy, please reach out to us at the following contact details:

Address: 17 Ridge Place, Pakenham, 3810

Email: autocarwrecker@gmail.com

Phone: 0466 449 933